eResources Type: Online Databases
displaying databases filtered by Online_Databases >> view all types
| ACM Digital Library
The ACM Digital Library (DL) provides comprehensive bibliographic database focused exclusively on the field of computing. Access to wide, full-text collection of all ACM publications, including journals, conference proceedings, technical magazines, newsletters and books.
Guidelines/Tutorial: https://libraries.acm.org/training-resources/dl-videos |
|
| Bloomberg Professional Note:
Access through dedicated terminal in campus only. The Bloomberg Terminal is a computer software system provided by the financial data vendor Bloomberg L.P. that enables professionals in the financial service sector and other industries to access, monitor and analyze real-time financial market data.
Bloomberg Documentation: https://www.bloomberg.com/professional/support/documentation/ |
|
| CLJ Law
The CLJ Legal Network Sdn Bhd (199001000794) (192353-V) is an independent, fully Malaysian-owned, legal publishing company employing the Internet as its medium of delivery. Operated since 1997 making CLJ one of the first on-line publishers in South-East Asia. CLJ are pioneers and specialists in the provision of Internet services and use of xml.
CLJ Help & Guide: https://www.cljlaw.com/?page=help |
|
| EBSCO Information Services
EBSCO is the leading provider of research databases, e-journals, magazine subscriptions, e-books and discovery service to libraries of all kinds.
Available Resources: EBSCO Discovery Service (MULiA 3.0), EBSCOhost Research Databases, Business Search Interface & Publication Finder Interface EBSCO Information Services Tutorial: https://connect.ebsco.com/s/article/Where-can-I-find-tutorials-on-EBSCO-interfaces |
|
| Emerald
Emerald Insight is a comprehensive collection of journals and books which is relevant to a wide-range of subject areas including accounting and finance, management, marketing, education, information studies and engineering.
Emerald Publishing How-To: https://www.emeraldgrouppublishing.com/how-to/research/use-emerald-insight |
|
| HeinOnline
HeinOnline is a commercial internet database service specializing in legal materials.
HeinOnline Knowledge Base: https://help.heinonline.org/ |
|
| IEEE Xplore
The IEEE Xplore digital library is a powerful resource for discovery of scientific and technical content published by the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and its publishing partners. IEEE Xplore provides web access to more than five-million full-text documents from some of the world's most highly-cited publications in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics.
Available Resources: Journal/Transaction/Magazine, Conference Proceeding & Standard on E&E Engineering + Computing & Technology Engineering IEEE Xplore User Guides: https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplorehelp/ieee-xplore-training/user-guides |
|
| ISI Emerging Markets
EMIS operates in and reports on countries where high reward goes hand-in-hand with high risk. EMIS bring you time-sensitive, hard-to-get, relevant news, research and analytical data, peer comparisons and more for over 145 emerging markets.
EMIS Knowledge Portal: https://info-emis-com.eu1.proxy.openathens.net/emis-knowledge-portal |
|
| JSTOR
JSTOR provides access to more than 12 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines. Its also help you explore a wide range of scholarly content through a powerful research and teaching platform.
Available Resources: Arts & Science III Collections How to Search JSTOR: https://guides.jstor.org/howto-search |
|
| LawNet
LawNet provides is an Online Library of Malaysian Laws which contains the AUTHORITATIVE text of the Laws of Malaysia. LawNet is comprehensive and easy to use which is catered for practising lawyers, legal advisors, academicians, law students as well as people who have a daily need to refer to Malaysian laws.
LawNet User Guide: https://www.lawnet.com.my/Home/DownloadProcessFlowDucument |
|
| ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global
ProQuest Dissertation & Theses Global is the world's most comprehensive curated collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, offering 5 million citations and 2.5 million full-text works from thousands of universities all over the world.
ProQuest Dissertation & Theses Global User Guide: https://proquest.libguides.com/pqdt/features |
|
| ScienceDirect
ScienceDirect is a platform which provides subscription-based access to a large database of scientific, technical, and medical research.
ScienceDirect User Guide: https://supportcontent.elsevier.com/RightNow%20Next%20Gen/ScienceDirect/ScienceDirect_User_Guide.pdf |
|
| Scopus
Scopus is a source-neutral abstract and citation database curated by independent subject matter experts. It places powerful discovery and analytics tools in the hands of researchers, librarians, institutional research managers and funders. Scopus generates precise citation search results and automatically updated researcher and institution profiles, creating richer connections between people, published ideas, and organizations. In addition to protecting the integrity of the scholarly record, Scopus helps bolster institutional research performance, rank and reputation.
Scopus User Guide: https://supportcontent.elsevier.com/RightNow%20Next%20Gen/Scopus/Files/Scopus_User_Guide.pdf |
|
| SpringerLink
SpringerLink is a visionary information service created for the Internet by the science publisher Springer. It is divided according to field into the so-called Online Libraries of life sciences, chemical sciences, geosciences, computer science, mathematics, medical, engineering, law, environmental science, and economics.
SpringerLink Quick Reference Guide: https://support.springer.com/en/support/solutions/articles/6000079719-springerlink-quick-reference-guide |
|
| Westlaw
Powered by the most advanced artificial intelligence and built upon more than 100 years of editorial enhancements, Westlaw allows attorneys to deliver the fastest answers and most valuable insights for a clear strategic advantage.
*Please take note that user will need to enter the client identifier to be used in the session. Westlaw Asia User Guide: https://support.thomsonreuters.com.hk/product/westlaw-asia-new/video |